• Rosemary Extract Technical Data Sheet

Common Name:

Certificate Available:

Scientific Name:

Part Used:

Specification:

H.S.Code:

CAS:

Molecular formula:

INCI Name:

Rosemary Extract

ISO9001,HACCP,KOSHER,HALAL

Rosmarinus officinalis

Herb

Water Soluble Rosemarinic acid 2.5%-20% HPLC

2932.99

20283-92-5

C₁₈H₁₆O₈

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

  • Rosemary Extract Data Download

  •  Certificate of Analysis 

  •  Specification Sheet 

  •  Material Safe Data Sheet

  • Third Party Lab Test Report

  • Photo of Rosemary Extract 

  • What's Rosemary Extract

Rosemary is a circulatory and nervine stimulant, which in addition to the toning and calming effect it has on digestion; it is used whenever psychological tension is present. Rosemary is useful for flatulent dyspepsia, headache or depression associated with debility. Externally, Rosemary oil may be used to ease muscular pain, sciatica and neuralgia. The constituents of Rosemary act as a stimulant to both the hair follicles and circulation in the scalp, and thus may be helpful in treating premature baldness.

 

When used on the skin, it helps to strengthen the capillaries. Sachets of dried Rosemary are often placed inside pillowcases to stimulate dreams. As a bath herb, it acts as a rejuvenative and helps sore muscles. Rosemary can also be used as a gargle for sore throat, gum ailments, canker sores and as a breath freshener. And Rosemary is often used as an ingredient in shampoos & conditioners for dandruff, where it is believed to prevent premature graying of dark hair and hair loss. It is also a potpourri ingredient that repels moths.

 

 

Model No.: RME

Product Name: Rosemary P.E.

Plant Origin: Rosmarinus officinalis

Specification:

Extract Ratio 5:1

Water Soluble Rosemarinic acid 2.5%-20% HPLC

Oil Soluble Carnosic acid 5%-60% HPLC

Ursolic Acid 10%-98% HPLC

 

Action:

1) Carnosic acid has outstanding fat-solubility, which can be used as antioxidant in meat, dairy products, oily-rich products, sweets.

2) Rosmarinic acid has good water-solubility, which can be added into beverage and water soluble color, moreover it can bear high temperature upwards 100. It also can reduce activity of hyaluronidase, then keep hyaluronic acid living for a long time in epidermal cell.

3) Ursolic acid treatment improves the health of skin and hair. Ursolic acid and its derivatives form oil-resistant barriers on the skin and hair, just as they form the waxy coating of fruits. Ursolic acid has been used to treat photoaged skin, because it inhibits the appearance of wrinkles and age spots by restoring the skins collagen bundle structures and elasticity. Ursolic acid inhibits the action of elastase enzyme in the skin, thereby preventing the enzyme from attacking structural proteins. Ursolic acid also inhibits the inflam-matory enzymes cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase.

 

Assay: 20% Carnosic Acid by HPLC

Appearance: Yellow Green Powder

Particle Size:100% through 80 Mesh

Loss on Drying:< 5.0%

Heavy Metals:< 20ppm

Arsenic(As):< 2ppm

Lead(Pb):< 2ppm

 

Total Plate Count:< 10,000cfu/G

Yeast & Mold:< 1,000cfu/G

E.Coli.:Negative

Salmonella: Negative

 

a. The raw material is 100% natural, no additive added during products. Huge stock for the raw material, and finished products.

 

b. Full specifications, we can supply all the specifications.

 

c. Our special advantage is to produce goods conformed to the European market. European market is our main market, and we enjoyed a good reputation in Europe. Our heavy metals(As, Pb, Cd, Hg), Microbiology, Pesticide, etc. are well controlled.

 

d. Equipped with the most advanced extraction unit, and HPLC,UV,GC,AA. We are also in cooperation with many third party LAB to control the goods, such as SGS, PONY, CHROMADEX, etc..

 

©  Copyright 2006-2019 by Hangzhou New Asia International Co., Ltd  Sales@herbalsextract.com